FTGDCA Senior Awards 2014/2015

 

Bendigo Country Week (Div 1)

Player of the match

Vs Murray Valley – Patrick McKenna

Vs Goulburn Murray – Robbie Birnie    

Vs Emu Valley – Daniel Salan

Vs Castlemaine – Steve Moore

Player of Series – Robbie Birnie

 

VCCL Country Week (Div 2)

Player of the match

Vs Yarra Valley - Patrick McKenna

Vs Mornington Pen - Johnathon Levell

Vs Hamilton - Ben Stallworthy

Vs Leongatha -  Johnathon Levell

Bryan Mitchell Trophy (Player of Series)   - Ben Stallworthy

 

R.J. Parish Medal (Best U/21)   

Cameron Wheeler (Mt Gate)

 

Averages

Batting Averages

Reeves Shield – Martin Weightman (Johnson Park)         453 @ 64.71

Decoite Shield – Marshall Bunting (Mt Gate)                     432 @ 72.00       

Division 3 –         Rhys Marget (Knox Gardens)                  367 @ 52.43

Division 4 –         Robert Barry (South Belgrave)                461 @ 57.63

Division 5 –         Robert Harris (Knoxfield)                         409 @ 58.43

Division 6 –         Ryan Carter (Johnson Park)                     469 @ 93.80

Division 7 –         Christian Stuckey (Knox Gardens)          374 @ 93.50                       

B1 –                       Peter Greentree (Johnson Park)            499 @ 62.38

B2 –                       Ben Kinniburgh (Eildon Park)                 430 @ 143.33

Saxon Sports T20  Trent Scholfield (Knoxfield)                  208 runs

 

Bowling Averages

Reeves Shield – Jarrod Bradley (Ferntree Gully)                27 @ 11.74

Decoite Shield – Cameron Wheeler (Mt Gate)                   38 @ 7.76

Division 3             David Carnie (Belgrave)                           26 @ 13.35

Division 4             Taylor Wilson (Rowville)                          25 @ 14.36

Division 5             Nil Qualifier

Division 6             Nil Qualifier

Division 7             Nil Qualifier

B1 –                       Jake Rowe (Waverley Wanderers)         25 @ 11.92

B2 –                       Nil Qualifier

Saxon Sports T20  Steve Devenish (Johnson Park)           12 wkts

 

Team of the Year 2014/15

  (In Batting Order - As per VCCL rules)

  • Ben Morris                          Eildon Park

  • Cody Morris                        Eildon Park

  • Jake Best                             The Basin

  • Luke Scanlan                      Knoxfield

  • Martin Weightman            Johnson park

  • Scott Vozzo  (Capt)            The Basin

  • Ben Stallworthy                 Johnson Park

  • Nathan Hicks  (Wkt)          Eildon Park

  • Jarrod Bradley                   Ferntree Gully

  • Scott McKenzie (VC)          Knoxfield

  • Adam Wild                          Knox Gardens

  • Robbie Birnie                     Upper F/tree Gully         

 

Umpires

R. Shiner Award

Best Umpire 2014/15

Robert Sevior

 

TROPHIES AWARDED AT SENIOR PRESENTATION NIGHT 2ND APRIL AT THE KNOX CLUB.

TICKETS AVAILABLE THROUGH YOUR CLUB.

© 2013 by Fentree Gully and District Cricket Association.

Website created by BiziWeb