BEARS ATTACK STUNS GULLY

By Steve Brown

 

 

The Basin opening combination of Ty McKenzie and Jarryd Debernadi  routed the Ferntree Gully batting line up for just 67 runs  at the Wally Tew Reserve on the opening day of round 10 of the Norm Reeves Shield.  The Gully could only manage to occupy the crease for 35 over’s as McKenzie bagged 6/51 from 18 over’s. Debernadi was equally as impressive with figures of 3/13 from 16 over’s which included ten maidens. Batsmen in the Ferntree Gully camp have lost their mojo in recent weeks and a loss in this game will see them drop out of the four. At stumps, The Basin Bears were well on top at 7/159 with Jake Best continuing his good form with the bat falling for 85.

 

Monbulk scored 181 at Eildon Park in slow conditions on the back of opener Shane Cosstick’s 70.   First change bowler Andrew  Brown collected the best return of 3/42 in what should be a tight affair.

 

Ben Stallworthy (60) and Bryn Gaunt, unbeaten on 59 held Johnson Park’s innings together as the sharks mustered 232, the highest score of the day against Mt Gate.   Medium pace bowler Luke Bowyer returned to form with 5 wickets for the Gators.

 

Upwey Tecoma,  fighting to keep their finals hopes alive, need a win against top side Knoxfield.   Batting first Upwey posted 161 as Steve Moore battled hard for his half century whilst spinners Zac Wilson and Trent Scholfield slowed the run rate down with three wickets apiece. The Tigers target may not be enough as Knoxfield has answered all challenges this season and has the batting firepower to bat all day.  

 

At Knox Gardens, Belgrave has a game on their hands as they were dismissed by the Falcons for only 144. When stumps were pulled, Knox Gardens was 1/21 and need only to keep out the dangerous Dinusha Fernando next week to record a much need win.

 

Reeves Shield

Belgrave 144 vs Knox Gardens 1/21

The Basin 7/159 (Best 85 Mastertoun 3/26) vs Ferntree Gully 67 (McKenzie 6/51 Debernadi 3/13)

Johnson Park 232 (Stallworthy 60 Gaunt 59* D. Devenish 40 Bowyer 5/45) vs Mt Gate

Upwey Tecoma 161 (Moore 53 Scholfield 3/49 Wilson 3/57) vs Knoxfield

Monbulk 181 (S. Cosstick 70 Brown 3/42 Baltruschatis 3/47) vs Eildon Park

 

Decoite Shield

Upper Gully 4/210 dec (Balmford 97 Dunlop 73) vs Knox Boronia Churches 7/68

Lysterfield 287 (Kulasena 71 Kinniburgh 46 Kennedy 39 Ingliss 36 Hill 4/81) vs Rowville

South Belgrave 196 (Ray 63 Lakshita 3/41) vs Footballers

Auravale 272 (Quinlan 30 Miles 30 Dodd 30 McDermott 67 Walters 4/59) vs St Johns Tecoma

 

Division 3

Mt Gate 289 (Samarasinghe 58 K. Croxford 48) vs Johnson Park

Ferntree Gully 196 (Brown 53 Evans 46* Underhill 4/46) vs The Basin

Knox Gardens 9/261 (Marget 65 O’Çonnor 59 Wood 4/58) vs Belgrave 2/23

Knoxfield 9/304 (Sundaresh 89 Milligan 54 Kodi 34 Evans 34 Smith 3/41) vs Upwey Tecoma

Eildon Park 8/271 (Tibballs 111* Pollard 40 Newman 3/74 Creed 5/52) vs Monbulk

 

Division 4

Rowville 8/282 (Blackman 110 Freeman 67) vs Lysterfield

Footballers 131 (Gale 30 Lawson 4/47 Murphy 3/32) vs South Belgrave 7/51 (Xiberras 6/13)

Upper Gully 202 (Goodger 65 Bailey 54) vs Knox City 0/27

Auravale 202 (Grenda 4/38 Budge 76 Charman 53) vs St Johns Tecoma 6/50 (Hickey 4/11)

 

Division 5

Ferntree Gully 151 (Bullock 48 Douglas 37 Seamer 3/19) vs Upper Gully 0/91 (Beyer 71)

Knoxfield 177 (Harris 42 Pruysers 40 Ricardo 5/49 Glenister 4/43) vs Lysterfield 0/23

Knox Boronia Churches 94 & 2/17 vs Waverley Wanderers 2/188 dec

 

Division 6

Monbulk 3/119 (R. Howard 55* D. Howard 33*) vs Upwey Tecoma 2/212 (McCarrick 76* Waters 60)

Eildon Park 4/193 (J. Evans 74 Walshe 45 Kallista 42) vs Belgrave 5/92

Johnson Park 4/101 vs Ferntree Gully 5/106 (Stephens 59* Graczyk 3/20)

Knoxfield 3/96 (Plumridge 44) vs The Basin 0/69 (O’Sullivan 51*)

 

Division 7

Upper Gully 9/113 (Hards 40*) vs Wandin East 7/134 (Morton 6/16)

Mt Gate 4/125 (Robinson 43) vs Auravale 5/120

Upwey Tecoma 4/183 (Squires 58* Dennis 48*) vs St Johns Tecoma 4/167 (Glazner 73* Chandler 30 Hevern 3/20)

Lysterfield 2/96 (Moore 51*) vs Knox Gardens 2/126 (Stuckey 48 Bredin 45*)

Eildon Park 4/251 (Downs 78 Edwards 62*) vs Johnson Park 42 (Henderson 3/6)

 

B1

Waverley Wanderers 283 (Siriwardana 52* DeSilva 42 Solomans 55* Amberella 48) def South Belgrave 3/113

Upper Gully 203 (Corrigan 53* Winters 55*) def Eildon Park 65 (Corrigan 5/19)

 

B2

Lysterfield 7/176 (Polwarth 51 Manning 3/29) def Ferntree Gully 7/175 (Vanluerop 59 Greenall 50 Niles 3/18)

© 2013 by Fentree Gully and District Cricket Association.

Website created by BiziWeb