PANTHERS FALL SHORT.

By Steve Brown

 

Eildon Park was denied an outright result against Upwey Tecoma when stumps were called to complete round six of the Norm Reeves Shield. At the conclusion of day one the Panthers were 18 runs ahead with seven wickets in the bank and were looking for a sporting declaration. Keeper batsman Nathan Hicks forced the pace reaching a half century before skipper Cameron Cosstick sent the Tigers in to bat a second time, just 58 runs in arrears. Adrian Baltruschatis went through the Upwey line-up for just 102, in doing so claiming 6/24 setting his side 45 runs from 5 over’s for maximum points, however after some wild hitting, they ended 5/29, and 16 runs short. Upwey medium pacer, Ben Wood collected 4/64 and 4/15 averting the outright in the second dig.  

 

Knoxfield continues on their merry way after accounting for big improvers the Belgrave Magpies by 104 runs. After Friday’s rain took the edge off most ovals, the Magpies were never really a threat chasing 288. Recently selected Victorian Country off spinner Zac Wilson bagged 5/65.

 

At Windermere Reserve, Monbulk 235 held Mountain Gate to 210 after the Gators resumed play at 1/31.   Clint Buckland (81) and Marshall Bunting (69) ran out of partners as Chris Martin with 4/48 and David McKay (3/29) helped clinch the win for the Hawks.

 

The Basin scored a much needed victory by 34 runs over Knox Gardens as they defended 232.  Jake Best’s century the previous week was the difference in the game but Falcon’s all rounder Scott McInerney could hold his head high with 63 to add to his 4/44.

 

In the final game Johnson Park resumed at 3/84 in pursuit of top side Ferntree Gully’s 121.   The Blues were made to pay for their poor batting as they chased leather all day with the Sharks compiling 8/351.  David Devenish scored an unbeaten century whilst older brother Andrew notched 72.

 

Norm Reeves Shield

Johnson Park 8/351 (D.Devenish 106* A.Devenish 72 Gaunt 45 Galvin 3/95) def Ferntree Gully 121
Monbulk 235 def Mountain Gate 210 (Buckland 81 Bunting 69 Martin 4/48 McKay 3/29)
The Basin 232 def Knox Gardens 198 (McInerney 63 Mulder 34 McKenzie 3/63 Vozzo 3/34)
Eildon Park 6/158 dec (N.Hicks 56 Wood 4/64) & 5/29 (Wood 4/15) def Upwey Tecoma 100 & 102 (Evans 40 Baltruschatis 6/24)
Knoxfield 288 def Belgrave 184 (Levell 34 Johnson 34 Fernando 32 Wilson 5/65)

 

DeCoite Shield

South Belgrave 234 def Aura Vale 64 (Burley 4/7) & 5/139 (Miles 61*) 

Upper Gully 4/201 (Dunlop 103) def Rowville 8/199 

Lysterfield 4/219 & 0/19 def Knox Boronia Churches 77 & 161 (White 68 Morris 32 Inglis 4/30)

Footballers 4/199 (Storey 48 Bogar 39 McElroy 57*) def St. John's Tecoma 198  

 

Division 3

Knoxfield 6/447 def  Belgrave 65 (Casement 4/36 Evans 3/8) & 133 (Read 32 Scanlan 6/19 Evans 3/44)

Mt Gate 5/209 (Rozakis 68 B.Croxford 41 Adams 34) def Monbulk 143

Eildon Park 188 def  Upwey Tecoma 183 (Wells 39 Dale 4/65 Gill 4/37)

Ferntree Gully 195 def Johnson Park 154 (Bourke 46 Hughes 5/40)

The Basin 6/288 (Rawnsley 105 Latham 68 Koster 31) def Knox Gardens 176 (Hawkes 63 Winters 5/39)

 

Division 4

Lysterfield 2/220 (Moody 135 Morris 33*) def Knox City 10/217

Footballers 384 def St Johns Tecoma 71 (Paterson 5/15) & 159 (Evans 44 Robb 51)

Upper Gully 7/230 & 0/69 def Rowville 109 Ralston 30 Begley 4/16) & 181(Ralston 36 Birnie 4/40)

Aura Vale 6/341 def South Belgrave 289 (Ray 58 Williams 30 Creaton 75)

 

Division 5

Knoxfield 8/160 (Paroissien 66* McPherson 3/48) def Eildon Park 154 (Davey 85)

Knox Boronia Churches 175 def Ferntree Gully 146 (Douglas 46 Stephenson 43 Graffen 6/30)

Lysterfield 8/288 def The Basin 9/245 (Ricardo 4/54 Blangiardo 41 Edwards 58 Nicholson 57*)

Upper Ferntree Gully 290 (DeJong 92) def  Waverley Wanderers 232 (Goodger 5/66)

 

Division 6

Eildon Park 1/239  def Knoxfield 122 & 101 (Curtis 31 Gill 3/27 McKenzie 3/30)

Monbulk 5/338 (J.Dekkers 60 Clark 100* Taylor 59 Connolly 3/35) def by Belgrave 429 (McPherson 80 Smith 74 Wiseman 79 Lee 37 Brockman 34 Dodds 33 Rak 3/44 Clark 3/85)

Ferntree Gully 145 (Powney 53 P. Dunning 3/31 Campbell 3/26) def by Upwey Tecoma 0/295 (P. McCarrick 103*, D. Waters 101*)

Johnson Park 262 def The Basin 237 (Ewart 66)

 

Division 7

Monbulk 311 def St John's Tecoma 197 (Wallace 37 Miller 32* Hill 3/29 Noonan 3/34)

Upwey Tecoma 3/262 (Barnard 102*) def Johnson Park 8/259 (Fryer 79 Law 63*)

Lysterfield 146 (Walker 31) def Aura Vale 96  (Jannke 4/26)

Knox Gardens 8/197 (B Bredin 85 Stuckey 42* Knight 3/46) def  Upper FTG 131 & 5/118 (Hayman 36* Woodcock 3/24)

Rowville 6/345 (Wills 105* Thomas 58) def Wandin East 335 (Bradshaw 67 Holloway 52 Owen 43 Powers 32 Stewart 3/39)

Eildon Park 3/175 (Downes 100*)v Mountain Gate 5/131 (Robinson 60, G. Wilson 31)

 

B1

St Johns Tecoma 202 (Griffiths 37 Squires 36 Koch 4/43) def Rowville 67 (Crichton 3/17)

 

B2

The Basin 5/210 (White 51* McPherson 51* Best 39) def Ferntree Gully 9/200 (Van Lierop 50* Jacobs 33 Sawyers 4/31)

Knox City 7/173 def Lysterfield 5/105

Belgrave 2/229 (McNamara 51* Conduit 50* Jubb 31) def Knox Boronia Churches 134 (Hermon 38 Randawa 30 Conduit 4/35)

© 2013 by Fentree Gully and District Cricket Association.

Website created by BiziWeb