WHEELER ON A ROLL

By Steve Brown

 

After a 15 year absence from Reeves Shield, Mountain Gate has hit the ground running with another promising day of cricket on day one of round two in the Ferntree Gully & District Cricket Association. The Gators defeated last season’s premiers Johnson Park in round one and continued their form by knocking over the spirited Ferntree Gully for 109 with Victorian Country X1 representative Cameron Wheeler capturing  5/42.  Wheeler is continuing on from last season when he took 43 wickets @ 7 and tied for the Lomax Medal with Lysterfield’s Brian Kulasena. The Gully Blues also failed to combat spinner Kevin Attacador who chipped in with 3/24. To the Gully’s credit they have the Gators 5/78 at stumps however they are only one partnership away from another win.

 

Monbulk played well at home to Johnson Park as the Sharks batted first but were dismissed for an under par 160 as leg spinner Chris Coen 3/23 and seamer Aaron Powell 3/16 controlled the game.  At stumps Monbulk was well placed at 2/50 and the reigning premiers are looking at zero and two.

 

At Chosen Avenue, home side Upwey Tecoma elected to bat first against The Basin notching up a handy 8/258 on the back of half centuries from the talented  Jake Evans (79 not out) and Mitchell Hewitt (54). Dual Feaver Medallist Scott Vozzo claimed 3/65 from 25 over’s as The Basin will have plenty of work to do next week as any score over 250 early in the season is no lay down misere.

 

Belgrave performed credibly against last season’s runner up Eildon Park, as nagging slow bowler Ben Carnell (3/24) and former Sri Lankan fast bowler Dinusha Fernando (3/13) dismissed the Panthers for only 119. Opening batsman Cody Morris ran out of partners on his way to 46 which was almost half of his team’s total.  Belgrave was well poised at 1/34 in reply.

 

Nav Singh’s 70 was a personal best in Knox Garden’s innings of 8/260 at home to Knoxfield.   With contributions from Jarrod Butcher and Zach Flintoff, the Falcons are looking for their second win after registering the highest score of the day.

         

Scores

Reeves Shield

Ferntree Gully 109 (Bradbury 30 Wheeler 5/42 Attacador 3/24) vs Mt Gate 5/78 (Galvin 3/33)

Upwey Tecoma 8/258 (Evans 79* Mitch Hewitt 54 Moore 42 Spence 33 Vozzo 3/65) vs The Basin

Knox Gardens 8/260 (Butcher 37 Singh 70 Flintoff 32* McKenzie 3/59 Scholfield 3/55) vs Knoxfield

Belgrave 1/34 vs Eildon Park 119 (C. Morris 46 Carnell 3/24 Fernando 3/13)

Johnson Park 160 (Gaunt 31 Powell 3/16 Coen 3/23) vs Monbulk 2/50

 

Decoite Shield

Knox City 34 (Grenda 4/7 Mathews 4/12) vs St Johns Tecoma 6/152 (Palandri 37 K.Singh 3/38)

Lysterfield 189 (Walsh 60 Hepburn 3/40 Lakshita 3/55) vs FTG Footballers

Upper F/Tree Gully 336 (Lord 47 Balmford 116 Dunlop 109*) vs Auravale

Rowville 259 (Wood 74 Walker 43 Bandarnaike 62) vs South Belgrave

 

Division 3

Monbulk 9/210 (C. Broekhof 50 Lamers 35 F. Defina 33 J. Saultry 4/42) vs Johnson Park

Eildon Park 384 (Smyth 143 Bowes 71 Gill 49 Tiballs 39 Porter 3/44 Williams 3/63) vs Belgrave

Ferntree Gully 9/282 (M. Catalano 60 H. Brown 39 Cole 50 Wilson 3/37 Wimalaratna 3/66)

The Basin 246 (Lee 47 Porch 44 Lizza 5/59 Vance 3/60) vs Upwey Tecoma

Knoxfield 9/240 (Kodi 68 Grant 57 Vernon 3/64) vs Knox Gardens

 

Division 4

Lysterfield 232 (Finch 48 Glenister 41 Costa 5/66 Morris 3/22) vs FTG Footballers

Knox Boronia Churches 245 (White 97 Morris 83 Smith 6/104 Perkins 3/41) vs St Johns Tecoma 5/72 (Manning 48 Williams 4/19)

Rowville 175 (Freeman 41 Logan 46) vs South Belgrave 0/6

 

Division 5

Knox Gardens 7/230 (Halls 3/22 Potts 30 Lambrick 56 Curnow 35 Jongen 32*) vs Lysterfield

Eildon Park 5/316 (Fisher 180* Davey 53) vs Upper Gully

Knoxfield 5/337 (Petrovski  87 C. Pruysers 79 Stewart 57 M. Pruysers 48) vs Knox Boronia Churches

 

Division 6 (Split Innings Grade)

Knoxfield 4/96 (Wylde 66) vs Upwey Tecoma 3/82 (Hayward 39)

Johnson Park 7/113 (Howden 37) vs Lysterfield 6/58

Eildon Park 2/124 (Luke 37* Hill 34*) vs FTG Footballers 9/76 (Pollard 4/7)

Belgrave 203 (Wiseman 88* M. Level 54) vs Ferntree Gully 58 (Searle 5/23 Wulz 3/21)

 

Division 7 (Split Innings Grade)

Upwey Tecoma 5/157 (Hughes 55*) vs Mt Gate 2/161 (Robinson 82*)

Knox Gardens 1/84 vs Rowville 2/106 (Baulman 60*)

St Johns Tecoma 75 vs Wandin East 8/215 (Green 102* McNeil 3/33)

Monbulk 4/85 vs Johnson Park 6/88 (Waixel 44 Beecroft 3/26)

Eildon Park 6/165 (Downs 101* vs Auravale 5/123 (Dubbeld 55)

 

B1 (One Day Grade)

Waverley Wanderers 6/338 (DeSilva 34 Gunathunga 52* Jayatilika 50* Perera 50* Greentree 3/70) def Johnson Park 111 (Greentree 50* Gunathunga 3/3)

St Johns Tecoma 184 (Squires 52* Koch 4/49 Ayton 3/38) def Rowville 129 (O’Neill 42 Adams 4/9)

South Belgrave 5/151 (Maddox 51*) def Eildon Park 9/149 (Blanche 43 Smith 40 Dunkley 6/27)

 

B2 (One Day Grade)

The Basin 181 (Bell 51*) def Bayswater 137 (Brown 46)

 

U/16

Knox Gardens 8/136 (Curnow 34 Bredin 29 Brooks 3/21 Knight 2/16) def Upper Gully 7/73 (DeSilva 2/10 McGowan 2/14)

The Basin 6/97 tied Knoxfield 6/97

Ferntree Gully 4/103 (Byrne 33) def Johnson Park 6/72

Eildon Park 4/106 (Anderson 50*) def Rowville 47 (DeAlwis 4/8)

 

U/16 (2)

Mazenod 6/130 (Utting 2/21) def Monbulk 7/117 (Richardson 28 Badgery 25)

The Basin 7/67 def by Lysterfield 3/94

 

U/14

Rowville 8/77 (J. Zacky 21 McKinnon 3/5 Z. Zacky 2/7) vs Upper Gully 4/76 (M. Beyer 21)

Knox Gardens 4/139 def Saints Lakers 9/80

Monbulk 3/91 (Goldberg 26* Spencer 25*) vs Ferntree Gully 5/81 (Hepworth 2/5) abandoned due to bad light.

 

U/13

Upper Gully 7/78 (Briginshaw 2/14 Singap 2/17) vs Eildon Park 4/81 (Sonsie 19 Ryan 15)

The Basin 3/123 vs Ferntree Gully 7/36

Upper Gully Blue 2/96 (Brady 20* Kirby 15*) vs Johnson Park 5/68 (Kirby 2/10)

 

U/12

Upper Gully 5/73 vs Lysterfield 6/45 (Prendergast 2/1)

Monbulk Gold 3/57 def Johnson Park 6/39 (Donald 2/1 Howie 2/5 Schied 2/8)

 

U/12 (2)

Eildon Park Pumas 2/89 (Giddens 19* Fermaha 15) def Monbulk Maroon 7/59

The Basin 4/93 vs Belgrave 7/57

 

U/11 (Non Comp)

The Basin 4/93 (Brasher 24* Smit 15* VanDeHoef 2/3) vs Belgrave 7/57 (Baker 11* Reid 2/5)

 

© 2013 by Fentree Gully and District Cricket Association.

Website created by BiziWeb