MOVING DAY AS RACE TO FINALS HEATS UP

 

Belgrave had a good day with the ball in their encounter with Upper Ferntree Gully, with Luke Manion claiming 5/24 keeping the Kings to 150 despite the efforts of Jay Colee (61). The Magpies made it to stumps without loss, continuing the chase from 0/30.

 

Knoxfield returned to their ways with the bat, making 8/288 against Johnson Park. Trent Scholfield lead the way against the Sharks with 71.

 

Upwey and The Basin are locked in a tight armwrestle, with the Tigers posting 227 despite some resistance in the field. Matt Mulchay (57) was the Tiger on the prowl, but Nick Freeling (3/26) and Josh Lee (3/50) toiled well for the Bears. The Basin are 0/23 in response.

 

Eildon Park batted all day against Knox Gardens, finishing play at 243. J. Pollard (59) and Rasika Tennekumburra (52) both scored half centuries for the Panthers, whilst Niraj DeSilva (3/21) and Adam Wild (3/51) were amongst the wickets for the Falcons.

 

Ferntree Gully had a day against Mountain Gate, scoring 219 before having the Gators at 4/49 at stumps. Ben Pearce led the way with 68*, despite Stacey Brown's 4/53.

 

In Decoite Shield, the run machine called Nick Bogar continued in his ways for Ferntree Gully Footballers, posting 60 in the Griffin's total of 243 against South Belgrave.

 

Lysterfield were searching for a quick result against Knoxfield, declaring at 5/119 after passing the Knights' 105. In their second dig, the Knights are 1/9 at stumps.

 

Rowville scored 180 against Monbulk in the battle of the Hawks, with Andrew Baird leading the scoring with 57.

 

Olinda enjoyed a day at the crease, hitting 200 against St Johns Tecoma as Tom Gelbert led proceedings with 57. In reply, St Johns are 1/15 at stumps.

 

 

 

Norm Reeves Shield

Knoxfield 8/288 (T.Schollfield 79, A.Sundaresh 46, A.Maloney 45*, Z.Wilson 40 , B.Stallworthy 3/61) vs Johnson Park

Upwey 227 (S. Moore 47, M. Mulcahy 57, J Dunstone 47, D. Carmen 34, N. Feeling 3/26, J. Lee 3/50) vs The Basin 0/23

Ferntree Gully 219 (B.Pearce 68*, B.Galvin 41, S.Brown 4/53, L.Turner 3/77) vs Mountain Gate 4/49

Eildon Park 243 (D.Smyth 41, J.Pollard 59, R.Tennekumburra 52, N.DeSilva 3/23, A.Metherell 3/51) vs Knox Gardens

Upper FTG 159 (Colee 61, Bayer 38, Manion 5/24) vs Belgrave 0/30

 

DeCoite Shield

FTG Footballers 243 (Bogar 60, Rawlings 40, Baker 3/46, Lawson 3/75) vs Sth Belgrave

Lysterfield 5/119 dec (McKay 31*, Ludbrook 3/25) vs Knoxfield 105 (Scanlan 31, Cosstick 4/30, Paul 3/27, Chivers 3/16) & 1/9

Rowville 180 (B.Gatehouse 43, A.Baird 57, M.Neal 4/71) vs Monbulk

Olinda 200 (T. Gelbert 57, A. Bruce 32, J. Langer 38, D. Pearce 3/34) vs St. John's Tecoma 1/15

 

Division 3

Knox Gardens vs Eildon Park 270 (Wither 3/40)

Johnson Park 9/139 (T. Gstrein 47, C. Travers 4/31, D. Kurzweg 3/36) vs Knox-Boronia Churches 65 (M. Sim 4/6, C. Law 3/29)

Upper FTG vs Belgrave 9/168 (M. Wood 35, J. Mythen 32, M. Oliver 4/34)

Mountain Gate 144 (M. Argus 44, R. DiClaudio 4/26, H. Brown 3/17) vs Ferntree Gully

The Basin 1/51 (G. Latham 34*) vs Upwey 128 (J. Fay 3/20, A. Winters 3/25)

 

Division 4

Knox Gardens 88 (Yallop 3/13, Carland 3/15, Bundy 3/22) vs Lysterfield 0/15

South Belgrave vs FTG Footballers 9/316 (M. McKeown 69, P. Howe 54, L. Mutyambizi 47, B. Harrison 38, T. Carrington 34)

Olinda 88 (S. Barcham 5/18, D. Robb 4/19) vs St Johns Tecoma 3/54

Monbulk 1/28 vs Rowville 184 (J. VanDeWert 49, R. Wooley 35*, T. Wood 35, T. Badgery 4/45, K. Storey 4/58)

 

Division 5

Eildon Park 9/178 (R. Fisher 44, B. Casey 42, L. Smith 3/22) vs Ferntree Gully

Upper FTG 119 (J. Ward 37, G. Petrie 5/27) vs Knox City 7/122 (B. Hoggett 49*, C. O’Brien 38*)

Knoxfield 321 (J. Smyth 157*, D. Evans 37, D. Plumridge 33, D. Halls 3/73) vs Lysterfield

BYE: Knox-Boronia Churches

 

Division 6

Upwey-Tecoma 4/196 (N. Somervaille 55, J. Sheehan 43, P. McCarrick 33) vs Johnson Park 5/100 (L. McKiernan 36)

Monbulk 2/107 (M. Winzenreid 54) vs Knox Gardens 1/55 (S. Christensen 39)

Rowville 4/106 vs Upper FTG 1/56

Belgrave 76 (L. Bell 5/13 inc Hatrick) vs The Basin 5/178 (S. Ewart 69*, C. Springett 36*)

 

Division 7

Lysterfield 8/51 (L. Plumridge 3/10) vs Knoxfield 5/76

Ferntree Gully 2/126 (C. Moss 54*) vs Rowville 3/120 (D. Ratnayake 68)

Johnson Park 3/125 (J. Rose 55*, C. Clauscen 41) vs Mountain Gate 2/143 (N. McDonald 60*, D. Mawdsley 31, J. Vezey 30)

The Basin 3/283 (C. Edwards 100*, J. Daniels 71*, M. White 56) vs Eildon Park 7/148 (A. Thomas 62, S. Downs 43, L. Saunders 3/23, B. Hobbs 3/27)

 

Division 8

St Johns Tecoma 4/80 vs South Belgrave 5/109 (J. Pruden 51*, B. Cramer 34*, G. Maudsley 3/9)

Upwey-Tecoma 5/147 (N. Wood 60, J. Hughes 39*) vs Belgrave 2/183 (D. Smith 91*, I. Davison 57*)

Olinda vs Upper FTG

Bye: Monbulk

 

B1 One Day Grade

Bayswater 56 (P. Hare 4/8) def by Lysterfield 123 (M. Eagleton 49, D. Lawless 31, D. Gervasoni 3/16)

Ferntree Gully 9/155 (N. Hallo 51*, H. Dharmesh 4/25, G. Rabadia 3/8) def Johnson Park 142 (D. Hirani 34, L. Parker 5/13)

Knox City 7/189 (J. Cranfield 34, W. Elgersma 31) def FTG Footballers 163 (L. Leatham 38, S. Wieclaw 33, J. Cranfield 4/23)

Boronia Churches 8/140 (B. Wylie 50*, L. Wan 31, D. Van Hoorn 4/13) def by St Johns Tecoma 3/149 (A. Chandler 50*, C. Hutchison 32)

© 2013 by Fentree Gully and District Cricket Association.

Website created by BiziWeb