LAST MAN STANDING.  KNIGHTS LOOKING FOR THREEPEAT.

By Steve Brown

A ninth wicket stand of 62 runs between Josh Linder and Trent Evans might be Knoxfield’s most important contribution for the 2017/18 Norm Reeves Shield season, as they won the right to challenge The Basin in next week’s grand final.  On day one of the preliminary final against Upwey Tecoma played at Pickett Reserve, Knoxfield skipper Tom Boxell called correctly and chose to bat. Upwey Tecoma’s bowling attack led by star quick Cameron Wheeler were up for the fight, claiming early wickets which sent the Knights into a defensive mindset as Boxell dug in at number 3.    With wickets falling all around the skipper, the Knights fell to 8/124 with Boxell out for a determined 66.  Wheeler and off spinner Steve Gannell were doing the job with the ball for the Tigers until Evans (49 not out) joined Lindner (15), adding 62 valuable runs and a target for the bowlers to defend.      Knoxfield was bowled out in the last over of the day for 195.    Wheeler was again outstanding with 4/24 from 21 over’s whilst Gannell claimed 3/40 from 22 economical over’s.

 

Upwey’s run chase started badly as Jack Taylor 3/23 and Josh Lindner crashed their party, bundling the Tigers out for a mere 113 inside 40 overs in a disappointing second day.   Lindner who transferred from Mt Gate mid-season  finished with match winning figures of 6/47 from 19 overs giving Knoxfield a chance for three flags in a row.   The Basin is chasing their inaugural premiership.

      

In the DeCoite Shield preliminary final Monbulk’s premiership hopes nosedived as they succumbed to the Lysterfield bowling combination of Brad Paull 4/6 and Adam Kinniburgh 3/30 to be bundled out for just 75 in their worst performance of the season. The Beavers ended the match on the first day with the fall of just one wicket with Nathan Hicks scoring 64 not out.  Lysterfield will now challenge Footballers at Pickett Reserve in the grand final.

Preliminary Finals

Norm Reeves Shield
Knoxfield 195 (T Boxell 66, T Evans 49*, JA Balfour 30, CR Wheeler 4/24, S Gannell 3/40, D Carman 3/55) def Upwey 113 (Mulcahy 34, Lindner 6/47, Taylor 3/23)
DeCoite Shield
Lysterfield Cricket Club 1/76 (Hicks 64*) def Monbulk 75 (Paull 4/6, Kinniburgh 3/30)

Grand Finals
Division 3

Knox Gardens 2/184 def Eildon Park 183 (Clark 60*, Morris 32, Gregory 5/54)
Division 4
Lysterfield 161 (D Morris 33, J Tolley 29, J McGowan 4/30, M Potts 3/71) def Knox Gardens 88 (Yallop 5/21, Carland 3/25)
Division 5
Knoxfield 8/157 (Pruysers 30) def Lysterfield 153 (Patterson 31, Plumridge 3/29, Casement 3/48)
Division 6
The Basin 8/264 (Edwards 100*, Springett 53*, Clarke 32, Capon 3/63) def Upwey 165 (Howe 96)
Division 7
Knoxfield 9/221 (Williams 44, Murphy 42, Wallace 3/21, Hobbs 3/21) def The Basin 100 (Malliyawadu 4/24, Rahubadde 5/12)
Division 8
Monbulk 4/172 (Makin 64, Jurey 52) def Upwey 62 (Noonan 4/25 inc hat trick, Rak 3/12 inc hat trick
B1
St Johns Tecoma 139 (Van Hoorn 31, Smith 31, Vekaria 3/32) def Johnson Park 102 (Adams 3/28, Van Hoorn 4/18)

© 2013 by Fentree Gully and District Cricket Association.

Website created by BiziWeb