TIGERS SALUTE ON DAY TO REMEMBER

By Steve Brown

The Belgrave and Upwey Tecoma Cricket clubs paid tribute to the significance of Armistice Day when they clashed in round four of the Reeves Shield at the weekend.   The brainchild of both clubs in conjunction with the Upwey / Belgrave RSL, a traditional ceremony was held and commemorative stumps were used and will be presented to the RSL upon completion of the game.   A nice touch was the red poppy worn by both teams on specially made uniforms.

Belgrave President, Johnathon Levell said, “Both clubs decided that we would honour Remembrance Day and requested an annual fixture between the clubs during that particular weekend.   The clubs assembled last Thursday at the RSL where we announced the teams and we have invited RSL members to an afternoon tea during the game next week, with a special dinner at Upwey following the match.   This is more than just a game of cricket.”   

The Upwey Tigers batted first and lost a wicket second ball of the day before in form batsman Chris Jewell (87) and Quentin Wells combined for a 139 run partnership.   Wells was extremely brutal on anything pitched short and on one occasion blasted a ball onto the roof of the Upwey Bowling Club.   The former Lysterfield batsman was dismissed in the first over after the tea break for 53.   Darren Spence also contributed 64 as the Tigers pushed on to 9/299 at stumps in what should be a winning score.   Off spinner Ben Carnell had the ball coming out nicely to take 3/40 for the Magpies.

Ferntree Gully got off to a flyer against Eildon Park with openers Mark Teofilo (74) and Josh Henry giving the Panthers bowlers a touch up.    After Jayden Bradbury contributed 87 the Blues were on track for a 300 plus total but to the Panther’s credit they fought back taking the last wicket in the final over of the day and will be chasing 290.

Last season’s grand final replay between Knoxfield and The Basin is evenly poised with Knoxfield posting 201.   Opener Adith Sundaresh, having his best season, top scored with 52 and he received support from the experienced Tom Boxell (48) and Jack Taylor 31. Scott Vozzo was the pick of the bowlers with 3/22.    At stumps the Huntsmen were 1/24 with Ronnie Heskes back in the pavilion.

Knox Gardens, playing Upper Gully at Kings Park, were rescued by skipper Jarrod Butcher as the top order failed against the Kings attack.   Butcher was dismissed for a fine 80 however at 6/177 the Falcons looked a little unsteady.   Matt Young replaced Butcher and played a top hand down the order with some smart hitting and his 67 not out was vital in reaching 9/281 at the close of play, giving the Kings some work to do next week. 

Monbulk should open their account after registering 8/260 at home to Mt Gate.   Muhammad Shinwari with 46 and a half century to Azir Alam has placed the hawks in a winning position.    

 

Reeves Shield

Knox Gardens 9/281 (Butcher 80 Young 67*) vs Upper Gully

Ferntree Gully 290 (Teofilo 74 Bradbury 87 Henry 31 Perera 3/70) vs Eildon Park

Monbulk 8/260 (Alam 51 Shinwari 46 Hicken 41 Bean 37) vs Mt Gate

Upwey Tecoma 8/299 (Jewell 87 Spence 64 Wells 53 Carnell 3/40) vs Belgrave

Knoxfield 201 (Sundaresh 52 Boxell 48 Taylor 31 Vozzo 3/22 Lee 3/51) vs The Basin 1/23

 

Decoite Shield

Footballers 9/317 (Rawlings 109) vs South Belgrave

Lysterfield 5/211 (N.Walsh 73 S.Walsh 59 Brolic 55) vs Olinda 96 (Paull 6/36 Kinniburgh 3/17)

Rowville 231 (Stallworthy 4/54 Searle 47) vs Johnson Park

St Johns Tecoma 8/252 (Chandler 42 Evans 40 Walters 58 L. Scanlan 4/48) vs Knoxfield

 

Division 3

Knox Gardens 252 (Marget 55 Reid 52 Curnow 43 Roleff 5/84) vs Upper Gully

Ferntree Gully 6/269 (Mastroianni 55 Cole 38 Richardson 63 Greenall 55 Clarke 3/70) vs Eildon Park

Mt Gate 8/402 (C. Harris 148 Wills 98 Kline 52) vs Monbulk

Belgrave 5/335 (Manion 110* Wood 53 Read 47 Wulz 47) vs Upwey Tecoma

 

Division 4

Olinda 87 (VanMourik 5/12 Langer 36) vs Lysterfield 3/217 (Peatling 96 Moore 30 Neill 42*)

St Johns Tecoma 9/283 dec (Doyle 152* Dale 5/50) vs Eildon Park 0/21

Johnson Park 218 (Barrington 73*) vs Rowville 2/31

 

Division 5

Knoxfield 170 (Evans 36 Bartrop 3/23 Fenelon 3/26) vs Upper Gully

Knox Gardens 6/299 (McLean 101 Stuckey 44 Lambrick 53 Jongen 35*) vs Eildon Park

Ferntree Gully 380 (Sharp 105 Morrison 57 Dennis 54 Wylie 3/55) vs Knox Boronia Churches

 

Division 6

Upper Gully 3/115 (Dowse 32* Zaloumis 35*) vs Eildon Park 4/95

Monbulk 4/108 (Badgery 45 Goldberg 32) vs Knox Gardens 5/170 (Wylde 74 Stuckey 43)

Upwey Tecoma 2/219 (Somerville 90 Bedson 52* Hayward 49) vs Belgrave 4/151 (Weeks 37 Jubb 35 Brockman 34)

 

Division 7

Mt Gate 7/48 vs Ferntree Gully 4/87 (Hallo 47*)

Upwey Tecoma 3/99 Vs Belgrave 7/118 (Davison 38* Hevern 3/15)

 

B1 (One Day Grade)

Johnson Park 8/173 def Knox City 87 (Vekaria 5/525)

Ferntree Gully 6/192 (Wallis 52*) def Rowville 6/146 (Gilmore 50* Breukers 4/34)

Knox City (1) 6/211 def Monbulk 101

St Johns Tecoma 9/192 (Helsham 51* Smith 44 Gray 37 Ryan 3/48) def Lysterfield 158 (Khan 37 Adams 3/24)

© 2013 by Fentree Gully and District Cricket Association.

Website created by BiziWeb