KINGS RIDE LUCK IN SEASON OPENER

By Steve Brown

Upper Ferntree Gully made a grand entrance upon return to the Norm Reeves Shield, defeating last season’s finalist The Basin by just two wickets with one over to spare.     The Basin batted first to compile 8/137 on the back of a lone hand from Danny Rundle, unbeaten on 66, whilst Steve Collard claimed 3/22.  In reply the Kings relied on Shane Luck (33) and tailender Todd Burley’s match winning innings of 33 not out to salute in the season’s opener.   Former Woori Yallock bowler Ben Hayes took 3/27 from 8 over’s for The Basin. 

The gem of Upwey, Chris Jewell, showed his class polishing off 82 as Upwey Tecoma dispatched Ferntree Gully to the tune of 35 runs at the Wally Tew Reserve.  Chasing 7/179 the Gully Blues fell for 144 as former Mt Gate speedster Cameron Wheeler bagged 3/21 from seven over’s including the prize wickets of Josh Henry and Jayden Bradbury.  Tigers skipper Steve Moore also contributed with 3 wickets.   

Reigning premiers Knoxfield hit the ground running against Knox Gardens with a resounding win by 66 runs.   The Knights elected to bat first, posting 9/222 with last season’s grand final man of the match Tom Boxell starting well with 68.    Adith Sundaresh provided backup with 37 and also claimed 3/20 with the ball.    Knox Gardens occupied the crease for only 35 over’s with Naraj DeSilva (40) top scoring after stints with Premier clubs Frankston and Hawthorn.

Belgrave got the points in a close one against Monbulk as run machine Johnathan Levell opening the season brilliantly with 63.   Levell was ably supported by Simon Hill (62) whilst Craig “Warnie” Broekof took 3/26.    The Hawks fell just short in a tight finish, going down by 6 runs.   

Mt Gate will be glad to see the back of the Morris brothers as Eildon Park dominated round one against the Gators.    Cody Morris belted 93 whilst Ben chipped in with 35 as the Panthers scored 5/236.   For the Gators only Luke Bowyer (43) and Clint Buckland got going, however they had little support, losing by 106 runs.

 In Decoite Shield it was a welcome return to the FTGDCA by the Olinda Cricket Club after four decades, however they fell to St Johns Tecoma by 83 runs, with Kyle Chandler scoring a century for the winners.      Front runners, Lysterfield aided by top performances with the bat from former Victorian U17 player Anthony Brolic and Nathan Walsh proved too strong for Rowville.  South Belgrave had the game in control defeating Knoxfield and Ferntree Gully Footballers stunned  Johnson Park, Reeves Shield premiers just 18 months ago by six wickets at Pickett Reserve.

Reeves Shield

Upper Gully 8/142 (Luck 33 Burley 33* Hayes 3/27) def The Basin 8/137 (Rundle 66* Collard 3/22)

Knoxfield 9/222 (Sundaresh 37 Boxell 68 McInerney 3/46) def Knox Gardens 156 (Singh 33 Desilva 40 Scholfield 3/15 Sundaresh 3/20)

Eildon Park 5/236 (C. Morris 93 B. Morris 35) def Mt Gate 130 (Bowyer 43 Buckland 36 Hicks 4/18 Cosstick 3/18)

Upwey Tecoma 7/179 (Jewell 82) def Ferntree Gully 144 (Moore 3/33 Wheeler 3/21)

Belgrave 7/204 (Levell 63 Hill 62 Carnell 35 Broekof 3/26) def Monbulk 9/198 (Shirwani 38 Clark 34 Newey 3/41)

 

Decoite Shield

Lysterfield 6/248 (Hicks 63 Walsh 72 Brolic 87*) def Rowville 137 (Blackman 49 Morsello 32 Paull 3/22)

St Johns Tecoma 3/207 (Chandler 101 Evans 61*) def Olinda 124 (Low-Morris 50 Lucas 4/14)

South Belgrave 4/143 (Hart 32 Phillips 34) def Knoxfield 7/142 (Cormack 3/31)

FTG Footballers 4/92 def Johnson Park 88 (Patterson 3/15)

 

Division 3

Knox Gardens 6/148 (Marget 53) def Knox Boronia Churches 125 (Smith 47)

Upwey Tecoma 1/192 (Dobbie-Hayward 101* Howe 35 Hurst 32) def Ferntree Gully 148 (Brown 66 Strahan 4/24 Lynch 3/36)

Belgrave 6/186 (Wood 106*) def Monbulk 152 (Watson 38 Feeney 3/21)

Eildon Park 9/173 (Pollard 32 Doak 31 Gough 3/18 Wilson 3/38) def Mt Gate 158 (Kline 47 Kallista 4/28 Clarke 3/31)

The Basin Vs Upper Gully (NSA)

 

Division 4

Lysterfield 5/245 (Finch 84 Conroy 31 Moore 65) def Rowville 7/175 (Freeman 39 Hill 42 Teirney 40)

St Johns Tecoma 2/135 (G. Grenda 47 A. Grenda 40*) def Olinda 130 (Langer 36 Kane 30 Barcham 4/16)

South Belgrave 182 (Murray 30 O’Brien 42) def Eildon Park 104

FTG Footballers 7/172 (Dobinson 70) Vs Johnson Park 7/172 (Gstrein 30 Dewar 34 L. Francis 41) 

* Result  in dispute

 

Division 5

Lysterfield 0/46 (Noll  31*) def Knox Boronia Churches 44 (Young 4/8 Bawden 3/16)

Knoxfield 3/106 (Harris 40) def Eildon Park 7/92 (Pollard 30)

Ferntree Gully 4/105 (Diclaudio 34* Sawyers 3/22)  def The Basin 96 (Mangold 4/20)

 

Division 6

Belgrave 4/130 (M. McNamara 38 D. McNamara 31) def Johnson Park 6/121

Upwey Tecoma 1/94 (Hayward 43*) def South Belgrave 90 (Kennesly 3/24 Cross 3/7 Bedson 3/13)

Upper Gully 5/177 (S. Bailey 52 Hayman 33 Giurini 31* Crawford 3/37) def Knox Gardens 7/126 (Lord 3/22)

 

Division 7

Mt Gate 3/126 (Argus 33) def Lysterfield 6/123 (Morrison 38* Cowan 43)

Ferntree Gully 3/139 (Hallo 36* Hilton 30) def The Basin 8/136 (Bunker 34)

Upwey Tecoma  154 (Wood 30 Hannigan 36 Binding 3/6) def  Monbulk 4/117 (Badgery 41)

Johnson Park 4/207 def Rowville 198 (Vanderhorst 44)

 

B1

Lysterfield 4/112 (Murray 36 Edwards 36) def Ferntree Gully 9/111 (Vanljrtrop 51 Hunt 3/29 Kelly 3/16)

Knox Gardens 5/132 (Lamby 31 Bailey 4/27) def Upper Gully 123 (Bailey 35 Lamby 3/11)

Mt Gate 9/108 (Smith 32 Giulieri 31 Reid 3/5) def Knox City 106 (Wise 3/18 Wilson 3/18)

St Johns Tecoma 169 (Helsham 50* Miller 33*) def Monbulk 61 (Helsham 4/13 Armstrong 3/17)

Knox City 0/76 def Rowville 73

 

U/16 (1) Pinnacle Health Cup

Upper Gully 1/174 (Greenall 53* Griffiths 51* Bailey 31) def Rowville 3/76 (Hayman 20*)

U/16 (2)

Ferntree Gully 4/105 (Templeton 30 Connolly 28* McIntrye 3/20) def Olinda 7/102 (Filleul 28)

Monbulk 2/161 (Goldberg 51* Utting 50* Spencer 35*) def St Johns Tecoma 97 (Lees 37*)

U/14 (Sat)

Upper Gully 1/122 (Henry 25* Beter 26* Morton 25*) def Eildon Park Wildcats 102 (Lord 3/10)

U/14 (Fri)

Lysterfield 1/104 def Upper Gully Kings 6/45

Knox Gardens 3/118 (Marget 25* Goonetilleke 28* Plumridge 26*) def Upper Gully Maroon 6/32

U/12 (1)

Eildon Park 124 def Upper Gully 8/122 (Corrigan 71*)

© 2013 by Fentree Gully and District Cricket Association.

Website created by BiziWeb