BRADBURY LAST MAN STANDING

By Steve Brown

 

Ferntree Gully has found its way to the top of the Reeves Shield ladder after round 4 was completed at the weekend.    Chasing Knox Gardens’ challenging 258 for victory, The Blues with two wickets in hand required 3 runs from the last over as Peter Mannaert in typical style slapped a boundary with five balls remaining in what was a great game of local cricket.   Earlier, the innings was set up by a magnificent 111 from Jayden Bradbury who has returned from a stint at Monash Tigers.    Bradbury’s 68 run partnership with Bryce Galvin for the sixth wicket was a crucial period in the match, as was Shane Richardson’s contribution of 37 not out.   The Gully has now found a way to win the close ones, whilst Knox Gardens has now failed twice to defend scores of 250.

 

In another tight encounter at Carrington Park,  Monbulk who were without luck at the beginning  of the season, has bounced back to defend 196 against the much improved Knoxfield line-up.     The Knights were dismissed 19 runs short for 177 despite a fine 64 from Luke Scanlan before  succumbing  to the nagging bowling of Jason Fraser who collected  4/62.

 

Johnson Park failed in their quest against The Basin, going down by 87 runs at Fair Park.   Josh Lee’s unbeaten 93 on day one was the difference in the game as Johnson Park never really recovered from 2/5 after Steve Ryan’s  first over of the day, dismissing openers Bryn Gaunt and Steve Devenish.  “Private” Ryan finished with 3/35 and was well supported by Matthew Heskes (3/38) and Shepparton new comer Tyson McKenzie 3/35.     The only Sharks batsman to put his hand up was Andrew Devenish who worked hard for his 52.

 

Belgrave won their local derby against Upwey Tecoma in convincing style.     The Magpies wiped off the under par target of 159 for the loss of five wickets with Johnathon Levell  top scoring with 58.    Levell is maturing like a fine red wine and is averaging 73 with the bat.   Combined with all rounder Fernando, they are the key to Belgrave’s success.

 

Mt Gate with 169 on the board may not have thought they had enough against last season’s runners up Eildon Park, however bowlers  Josh Linder with 5/43 and Cameron Wheeler (3/34) had other ideas as the Panthers were knocked over for just 108.   They now  find themselves in unknown territory at the bottom of the ladder.       

 

DONT FORGET THE T20 ACTION AT WALLY TEW OVAL (FERNTREE GULLY) THIS TUESDAY NIGHT (17TH NOV) AT 5.30 PM   FTGDCA Vs RINGWOOD PREMIER CRICKET CLUB.   
 

Scores

Reeves Shield

Belgrave 5/164 (Levell 58 Hill 34*) def Upwey Tecoma 159 (Hewitt 30 Moore 30 Fernando 5/34 Rowe 3/36)

Monbulk 196 (Creed 61 Cosstick 53 McKenzie 4/42 Wilson 4/45) def Knoxfield 177 (L. Scanlan 64 Fraser 4/62)

Mt Gate 169 (Bunting 79* Baltruschatis 4/49) def Eildon Park 108 (Linder 5/43 Wheeler 3/34)

The Basin 6/249 (Clarke 35 Rundle 38 Lee 93* Heskes 34) def Johnson Park 162 (A. Devenish 52 Ryan 3/35 McKenzie 3/35 M. Heskes 3/38)

Ferntree Gully 8/260 (Bradbury 111 Richardson 37* Galvin 31 Wild 4/69) def Knox Gardens 258 (Singh 63* Butcher 57 Alderton 45 Handley 3/67 Callaghan 3/39)

 

Ladder (Provisional after 4 rounds)

Ferntree Gully 18, Knoxfield 16, Belgrave 12, Mt Gate 12, The Basin 10, Monbulk 10, Upwey Tecoma 10, Johnson Park 10, Knox Gardens 6, Eildon Park 6.  

 

Decoite Shield

Footballers 114 (Rogers 4/40 Hill 4/33) def Rowville 75 (Cranston 6/17)

Upper Gully 3/203 (Dunlop 67 Balmford 64 Grenda 4/48) def St Johns Tecoma 177 (Walters 42 Grenda 35 Langenberg 3/19 Luck 3/31)

Lysterfield 8/314 (Walsh 106 Brolic 40 Ricardo 81) def South Belgrave 128 (Paull 4/29)

Auravale 4/142 dec (O’Çonnor 83* Dodd 37) & 0/37 def Knox Boronia Churches 73 (Wilson 3/28) & 115 (McDermott 5/16) 

 

Division 3

Upwey Tecoma 4/193 (Lizza 50* Berenato 50* Carnie 3/24) def Belgrave 168 (McNamara 49 Rowe 38* Dunning 3/19)

Knoxfield 7/196 (Kodi 44 Grant 37) def Monbulk 184 (C.Fraser 51 H. Emmett 31 Casement 4/31)

Eildon Park 3/180 (Smyth 93 Gaskin 68*) def Mt Gate 174 (Harris 34 Clark 3/36)

Knox Gardens 202 (Marget 57 MacKinnon 63 Barlow 4/50) def Ferntree Gully 196 (Catalano 92 Mastroianni 43 Hawkes 3/57 Marget 3/45)

The Basin 227 (Lee 46 Fay 36 Nash 3/53 Duke 3/58) def Johnson Park 142 (L. Saultry 41 Gstrein 30 Fay 5/26)

 

Division 4

Rowville 223 (Freeman 66 Fitgerald 34 Artner) def Footballers 140 (Betts 46 Wooley 7/40)

Upper Gully 387 (DeJong 46 Smith 54 Bridle 104 Roleff 35 Collard 80*) def St Johns Tecoma 49 (Collard 3/19 Oliver 3/7) & 69 (Seamer 3/13 Bartrop 3/13)

Lysterfield 3/245 (Plunkett 85 Neill 64 Morris 38) def South Belgrave 198 (Ray 103 Carland 6/54)

Knox City 7/296 (Hoggett 100* Sidhu 70 White 37) def Auravale 184 (Purkiss 83 Hickey 33 Sidhu 6/51)

 

Division 5

Waverley Wanderers 2/495 (Fisher 218 Rowe 166* Stillman 52) def Eildon Park 9/215 (Woodward 71 Pollard 40)

Knox Gardens 6/162 def (Bakker 54 Buljubasic 39 De-Graffen 4/39) def Knox Boronia Churches 98 (Fisher 5/28 Adcock 3/21) & 8/84

The Basin 104 (Blangiardo 61 Ward 4/39 McDuffie 3/34 Roleff 3/26) def Upper Gully 90 (Strange 35 Nicholson 5/25 Pollard 4/18)

Lysterfield 4/129 dec (Walsh 38 Lima 52*) def Ferntree Gully 121 (Woods 30 Nicolopoulos 7/43) & 2/51

 

Division 6

Eildon Park 3/163 (Hill 70* Kallista 39) def Monbulk 159 (Rak 42 McKenzie 3/36 Case 3/19)

Upwey Tecoma 5/198 dec (Waters 96 Somervaille 50) def The Basin 83 & 179 (O’Sullivan 55 Cross 4/34)

Knoxfield 4/153 (McInerney 53* Seymour 34) def Ferntree Gully 139 (Stephens 60 Gerdan 50 Plumridge 6/8)

 

Division 7

Mt Gate 5/189 (Davis 61 Griffin 66 O’Neill 3/36) def Johnson Park 8/177 (Rose 63 Fryer 43)

Eildon Park 125 (Vanderwert 3/30) def Rowville 124

Upwey Tecoma 288 (Green 74 Barnard 64 Jansen 63 Knight 4/39) def Upper Gully 180 (Padwal 43 Shineberg 32) & 4/110 (Guirini 31)

Auravale 0/215 def St Johns Tecoma 209 (Robb 43 Miller 69)

Knox Gardens 5/244 (Wilkinson 88 Montague 71 Bredin 38) def Monbulk 190 (Jamonts 37 Marchetti 41 Danopoulos 4/33 Woodcock 3/8)

Lysterfield 4/207 (Anderton 78 Moody 63) def Wandin East 137 (Powers 54 Hare 3/33 Yallop 3/20)

 

B1 (one day grades)

Upper Gully 8/110 (Sherry 52*) def Eildon Park 99 (Robinson 39 Wroe 4/14)

Footballers 201 def Rowville 111 (Lennon 51*)

Waverley Wanderers 3/154 (Manujith 50* Siriwardana 42) def South Belgrave 4/150 (Anderson 50*)

Johnson Park 8/129 (Power 43*) def St Johns Tecoma 119 (Bull 31 Vezey 3/38)

 

B2

Lysterfield 5/122 (Hunt 47 Sonsie 38*) def Bayswater 9/117 (Wright 41)

Knox Boronia Churches 6/89 (Dyson 39) def Ferntree Gully 83 (Payne 4/17)

 

Under 16

Knoxfield 6/219 (Perry 85 Dunning 53) def Upper Gully 8/217 (Strange 39 Bailey 102* Perry 4/14)

Knox Gardens 9/221 (Jongen 59* Bredin 45 Marget 39) def Ferntree Gully (Windus 48)

Rowville 8/128 (Arora 29 Bhatia 35 Daluwatte 5/13) de Eildon Park 102

 

Under 14

Rowville 6/125 def Upper Gully 9/116 (Lord 22 Morton 28)

 

Under 13

Upper Gully 4/94 def The Basin 3/84

Eildon Park 4/86 (Harkin 27*) def Knoxfield 7/65

 

Under 12

Upper Gully 4/149 (Jackson 33* Corrigan 25* Culloty 2/5) def Belgrave 4/76 (Baker 28*)

 

© 2013 by Fentree Gully and District Cricket Association.

Website created by BiziWeb